New York Court of Appeals Rejects Contributory Negligence Defense
[…] A motion is granted if a jury could not possibly find in favor of the non-moving party regarding the particular issue.

In this case, Rodriguez moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of the City’s liability – implying there is no question that the defendant was negligent. The City argued that the plaintiff is required to disprove their own contributory negligence before the court can grant summary judgment on the City’s negligence.

The Court of Appeals rejected the City’s argument, pointing out that Section 1411 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules states:

“In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”

Simply put, comparative fault is irrelevant to the issue of the defendant’s liability. The fact that a plainitff’s negligence contributed to their own injury cannot be used by the defendant to avoid liability.